Obama-Appointed Judge Blocks President Trump’s Border Wall Plans
[…] “We do not simply haul in one of the president’s top advisers at will,” Cummings said in 2014.

Yet Cummings has now subpoenaed Trump’s accounting firm for financial records—a subpoena that the president’s lawyers are fighting in court, so far unsuccessfully. Two separate federal judges have refused to block the subpoenas.

So what happens if the House of Representatives votes to hold an executive branch official in contempt for refusing to respond to a subpoena?

Under federal law (2 U.S.C. §194), the speaker of the House can certify the matter to the “appropriate United States Attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.” An individual can be punished by a criminal fine of up to $1,000 and spend up to a year in jail.

Of course, obtaining a criminal conviction for such a violation requires the cooperation of the Justice Department.